This page lists the SoC alumni that have participated in Orbital that wish to be identified.  The criteria for the level of achievement do change per year, but generally are set to denote beginner, intermediate and advanced achievement.  Any team that finishes Orbital receives the 4 modular credits and is already considered to be an advanced part of our SoC cohort as they have self-selected to do this intensive self-directed learning over the summer holidays.

By default your name is not listed to comply with the Singapore Government’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) — only team names are shown.   If you participated in Orbital and wish to see your name listed, please contact Min at kanmy@comp.nus.edu.sg, to have your name listed.  Also, if you wish to be endorsed for skills — Python and Google App Engine (GAE) on LinkedIn or another social network — you can write Min a similar email.


2014 Teams

Apollo 11

Apollo 11 (Advanced)

(4 teams; Best Project: Jonathans)

4 (Untitled) º Jonathans º MapHack º Random Thought

Project Gemini

Project Gemini (Intermediate)

(41 teams; Best Project: Undefined)

36 º Ambienators º Apeiros º Beeblebum º Beyondthevoid º Break Code º C-DOTA º CheatChat º Chey~ º Chocolate Kitty º Chow & Mawi º Corgis (CORGS) º Daedalus º Doracherry º DUCO º FlipTable º ForestKing º Genesis º Godzilla º Jin º L º LTO º MAPNUS º Neptune º No Trubble º NuVi º PAFO º Partners Forever º Sagittarius º Sloth º SpAceship º Steam º Summer º TBD º Tertin º Turtles º twin L º Undefined º We Need Space º Wonders º zkwxyp º µ2

Vostok

Vostok (Beginner)

(47 teams; Best Project: Chronos)

2 º 9 º &NBSP º Annie & Friends º Ariecorn º AuthenticSingapore º Avalanche º BookStation º Calipash º CHiANGE º Chocolate º Chronos º CSquare º Double Bees º Duoz º FoodHunt º GoRoad º Gosperize º HopelesslyLost º JSTR º Kappa º KLCG º Leo º Lima 6 º mHeal º Mind yr Child º minewn º NFCUIZ º nomNOMz º Nova º NUS Roadmap º Orange º OrbiTrek º P.O.P º soc14 º Socee º Splitter º Strikers º T-roll º Team.Sonyong º temp º The Green Mushrooms º Too Young Too Simple º UniComparator º WahSeh º WhyCs º Willow&Peach

2014 Alumni

  • Cai Juntao (Project Gemini; TBD)
  • Tania Chattopadhyay (Project Gemini; Ambienators)
  • Cheong Jack Kuan (Project Gemini; Partners Forever)
  • Cheong Yuan Xiang (Vostok; WhyCs)
  • Chua Chin Siang (Vostok; WhyCs)
  • Kenneth Ham (Project Gemini; MAPNUS)
  • Koh Jun Xiang (Project Gemini; Sagittarius)
  • Huang Yue (Vostok; Too Young Too Simple)
  • Ho Ren Sen (Project Gemini; Wonders)
  • Charmain Kho Khai En (Vostok: Chronos — Best Vostok Project)
  • Jonathan Lau (Apollo 11; Jonathans — Best Apollo 11 Project)
  • Liew Ken Hua (Vostok; Duoz)
  • Aviral Prakash (Vostok; Splitter)
  • Made Raditya Pujamurti (Vostok; Duoz)
  • Nguyen Thanh Nhan (Vostok; The Green Mushrooms)
  • Quek Jie Ping (Project Gemini; Wonders)
  • Jonathan Tan (Apollo 11; Jonathans — Best Apollo 11 Project)
  • Tang Jiahui (Vostok; Too Young Too Simple)
  • Tsang Jun Wen (Project Gemini; Partners Forever)
  • Savin Varshney (Vostok; mHeal)
  • Yao Xiang Ter (Project Gemini; Tertin)
  • Justin Yeo (Project Gemini; Tertin)
  • Yeo Kangwei (Vostok: Chronos — Best Vostok Project)
  • Wang Yanhao (Project Gemini; C-DOTA)

2013 Teams

Apollo 11

Apollo 11 (Advanced)

(10 teams; Best Project: Minth)

Brogrammers º CodeCasters º Grand Nexus º JS º Jungo º Minth º PokeBot º Team Lupus º TortiseNpenguin º x_unchained

Project Gemini

Project Gemini (Intermediate)

(22 teams; Best Project: Makkalz)

Angry Potato º anonymous º BaD º Bibimbox º CodeRackers º Considered Harmful º devilhacker º Earful º eSummer º Fabulous º Helloworld º Makkalz º NoQ º Obito º Orbigood º People-Finder º Pioneer º PsyTech º Snowballs º T.C-mong º TEAM HAXOR º The 2 Nobodies

Vostok

Vostok (Beginner)

(23 teams; Best Project: ALIS)

4-4-2 º ALIS º Angry Wheat º Aquarius º Army of Two º Cultura º Fantasy º FuzzyMox º G&B º Illustrator º Jaggernauts º L Squared º Machan º Major oobage º Mushwallow Wuffles º OneShot º Owl º RocketFuel º SAM º sgs º Teehee º TheTwoOfUs º WhySoSerious

2013 Alumni

  • Chew Tee Ming (Vostok; TeeHee — 2014 Adviser)
  • Choo Hui Yi Charmaine (Project Gemini; T.C-mong)
  • Choo Yan Sheng (Apollo 11; Grand Nexus)
  • Du Zhiyuan (Apollo 11; Grand Nexus — 2014 Adviser)
  • Joey Cheong Yan Qin (Apollo 11; JS — 2014 Adviser)
  • Eng Teng Chuan, Justin (Vostok; Rocketfuel — 2014 Adviser)
  • Gu Junchao  (Project Gemini; devilhacker — 2014 Adviser)
  • Karan Kamath (Apollo 11; CodeCasters — 2014 Adviser)
  • Khor Shi-Jie (Apollo 11; JS)
  • Koh Jun Yang (Project Gemini; Earful)
  • Ian Leow Tze Wei (Project Gemini; Earful)
  • Li Mingyang (Apollo 11; Minth — 2014 Adviser; Best Apollo 11 Project)
  • Li Siwei (Apollo 11; Minth — 2014 Adviser; Best Apollo 11 Project)
  • Ipsita Mohapatra (Project Gemini; No Q — 2014 Adviser)
  • Atul Nandakumar (Vostok; RocketFuel)
  • Dennis Ng (Vostok; Rocket)
  • Teo Junhao (Project Gemini; T.C-mong — 2014 Adviser)
  • Vu N Quang (Vostok; Jaggernauts — 2014 Adviser)
  • Yos Riady (Apollo 11; Brogrammers — 2014 Adviser)
  • Youn Keunhee (Vostok; TeeHee)
  • Wang Gaoxiang (Apollo 11 with mentorship; x_unchained — 2014 Tutor)
  • Stella Widyasari (Vostok; Rocket — 2014 Adviser)

Leave a reply

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong> 

required