[Access the previous versions of this page (2013-2015201620172018, 2019, 2020) kept for posterity. ]
This page lists the various Mission Control sessions that will be taking place in Orbital 2021. 
 
We will try our best to announce the sessions through announcements, and ensure that the tutorials (when possible) are recorded and broadcast for your viewing convenience.
 
Mission Controls are conducted online on Saturdays (morning to early afternoon), mostly in the first few weeks of the Orbital Programme.
 
The activities in Mission Controls include help sessions and project consultations. The help sessions cover technical and software engineering topics in general, while the project consultations provides guidance specific to the project of the individual teams.
 

Session

Date

Technical Help Sessions

Project Consultations

#1

15 May (Sat)

10am-12nn

Web Development: HTML/CSS/Javascript

  • IC: NUS Hackers (Ranice)
  • F: Joel, Hanming, Bennett, Vanshiqa

General Tools: Git

  • IC: NUS Hackers (Hao Wei)
  • F: Joel, Neil Shah

Mobile App Development: React Native (Part 1)

  • IC: Xianhao
  • F: Phillmont


1-3pm

General Tools: Git

  • IC: NUS Hackers (Hao Wei)
  • F: Joel, Neil Shah

Web Development: ReactJS (Part 1)

  • IC: NUS Hackers (Christopher + Daryl)
  • F: Hanming, Bennett

10am-12nn

  • Dianhao (web, mobile)
  • Vanshiqa (web) 
  • Sarah (web)

1-3pm

  • Dianhao (web, mobile)
  • Xianhao (mobile)
  • Phillmont (mobile)
  • Vanshiqa (web) 
  • Sarah (web)

#2

22 May (Sat)

10am-12nn

Game Development: Unity (Part 1)

  • IC: NUSGDG (Cheng Geng)
  • F: NUSGDG (Jerrold + Angie + Kenneth)

Mobile App Development: React Native (Part 2)

  • IC: Phillmont 
  • F: Xianhao

Web Development: ReactJS (Part 2)

  • IC: NUS Hackers (Chris + Daryl)
  • F:  Hanming, Bennett

1-3pm

  • Dianhao (web, mobile)
  • Vanshiqa (web) 
  • Xianhao (mobile)
  • Phillmont (mobile)
  • Kenneth Hong Jia Wei (game)
  • Lim En Qi Angie (game)
  • Jerrold Tan  (game)

#3

29 May (Sat)

10am-12nn

UI/UX Workshop (Part 1)

  • IC: Hanming
  • F: Dianhao

Game Development: Unity (Part 2)

  • IC: NUSGDG (Cheng Geng)
  • F: NUSGDG (Jerrold + Angie + Kenneth)

1-3pm

Flutter + Dart

  • Phillmont + Vanshiqa

Telegram Bots

  • IC: NUSHackers (Azeem and Chaitanya)

1-3pm

  • Kenneth Hong Jia Wei (game)
  • Lim En Qi Angie (game)
  • Jerrold Tan  (game)
  • Hanming (UI/UX)
  • Neil (machine learning)

#4

5 Jun (Sat)

10am-12nn

UI/UX Workshop (Part 2)

  • IC: Hanming
  • F: Dianhao

Web Security

  • IC: NUS GreyHats
  • F: NUS GreyHats

Qualitative Evaluation

  • IC: Robin

1-3pm

Entrepreneurship

  • IC: NUS Enterprise

Software Testing

  • IC: Robin

1-3pm

  • Hanming (UI/UX)
  • Sarah (General)